School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

In the townland of Tullagower there lives a family named Clery who were very wealthy and they had a very small farm of land in which there was a fort and Mr Clery said is was a waste of land.

In the townland of Tullagower there lives a family named Clery who were very wealthy and they had a very small farm of land in which there was a fort and Mr Clery said is was a waste of land. He told his wife that he was about to uproot it and she advised him not to mention it again as he was sure to have misfortune with him all the days of his life. He paid no heed to her words but got his axe and other implements and began the work of levelling one of the mounds into the trench. This work was finished in four days and he said he had to sow his potatoes. In a week or so his wife got a disease called insanity and she was taken to the Mental Hospital for treatment but it all failed. One night Mr Clery had a vision and it told him to undo all the work he had performed at the fort and he did so. His wife improved rapidly and was in her own home in a week afterwards.
    Patrick Crowley