School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

Once upon a time there was boy who was living with his brothers in Carabawn.

Once upon a time there was boy who was living with his brothers in Carabawn. The boys name was Tom Mac Donnell, himself and his brother went out working in the garden one day, When it was getting dark one of the boys went home to milk the cows. It got late in the night and the other boy never returned. Some one came to the door of the boy's house and called him. He went out and could not see nobody. He went to the garden where they were working and he saw his brother lying in the garden, and a crowd of small men around him and he unconcious. The boy sent for the priest and when the priest came he got a plate of earth and blessed it, and he told his brother not to go to bed that night, and have another boy with him, and if he heard any step coming to the door to fling the plate of earth to the door, and the boy got all right, and he went that morning to America.
    Senan Culligan