School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

There was a servant boy at one time who was very obedient to his master and his master sent him to town to sell a cow....

There was a servant boy at one time who was very obedient to his master and his master sent him to town to sell a cow and did as he was told he got up early the following morning to go the fair and he started on his journey and he was not far from where the fair was to be held when two men bought the cow from him and he turned home again. There was a house on the side of the road and the boy turned in to get his dinner and when he had his dinner eaten he paid the woman of the house and she was giving him the change she sewed his pocket so that he could not be robbed and started off again and he was going until he reached a lonely wood and there he met a man with a horse and the man asked the boy would he go riding on the horse with him and the boy went and they were travelling together when the man that was riding thought to rob the boy but the boy being very brave he thore his pocket and threw the money on the road and the man jumped off to pick it up and whilst he was picking it up the boy drove away the horse and when he reached his master's house he was surprised to see a horse with him instead of the cow but the boy told how he got the horse and his master was very proud if his great deed.
      1. people
    George Lillis