School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

There is a story told about John Fennell.

There is a story told about John Fennell. He was ploughing a bog garden and he had a whip for driving the horses. His dinner was taken out to the garden to him and he went near the trench to eat his dinner and he flung the whip away from him. When he had his dinner eaten he went on ploughing again. The horses was not inclined to work for him and he went searching for the whip around the garden and could not find it, then he thought that it would be in the trench and he went searching for it and could not find it. He went over to Tarmon lake one Sunday and he found the whip there.
    Senan Culligan