School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. Hidden Treasure

There was a man at one time who had dream that there was money hidden in a fort and there was a stick...

There was a man at one time who had dream that there was money hidden in a fort and there was a stick stuck on the very spot where it was hidden. He made up his mind to go out this night and search for it and he went out and he met a man on his journey and as they drew near to the fort the man who had the dream saw stick standing but he did not want to let the other man know about it he said he was going another road and the other man went away and when he was gone some distance. The man that had the dream came back again thinking he would find the riches but instead of that he found the stick two or three yards from where it had being at first and went home very sorrowful and instead of finding the money he lost all by his selfishness.
    George Lillis
  2. (no title)

There was a man going to pig fair himself and his brother and they were on the road and not far from the fair...

There was a man going to pig fair himself and his brother and they were on the road and not far from the fair the horse which they were driving grew very frightened and did not want to go but the two men could see nothing and when they came home from the fair they let the horse go and she fell dead.