School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. Hidden Treasure

A long time ago there lived near Tullycrine an old man who dreamt that there was money hidden in a certain part of his land.

A long time ago there lived near Tullycrine an old man who dreamt that there was money hidden in a certain part of his land. He went at nighttime with a few companions and they brought a shovel a spade and a pickaxe. They were digging away for a long time until at last they met a large flat stone and they took it up and under it was three pots of gold. There was a man coming from his "cuaird" at the same time he went near them and began to talk and immediately the three pots of gold disappeared and then the three men went away home very sorrowful. It is supposed that these men may be living yet as they were fairly young when it happened.
    A long time ago it happened to my grandfather. He had always a great habit where ever he would be going to carry a small bottle of holy water with him. One night as he was coming from Kilmurry about two o'clock on horseback he had not gone far when he did not know where he was he took out the bottle of holy water and sprinkled it upon his forehead and immediately he knew where he was and he was very glad.
    Michael Lucas