School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

One day as a priest was saying mass in a house in the townland of Ballymacrinnan he saw a cat in the corner...

One day as a priest was saying mass in a house in the townland of Ballymacrinnan he saw a cat in the corner and he remarked to the man of the house that it was not right or natural. The man told him they had the cat with a long time and he thought he was all right. The priest told him put the cat under the scuttle till mass was over. The man did as he was told. When mass was over the man went to let out the cat and to his surprise he saw the cat dead and he was split in two.

One day a man was shooting near Molougha lake he saw a number of swans swimming about the lake.

One day a man was shooting near Molougha lake he saw a number of swans swimming about the lake. He fired at them and wounded one of them. The other arose into the air and when they missed their comrade they set up a loud cry. They alighted into the lake again they stayed there for weeks minding and feeding the wounded one. When it was nearly all right again they all gathered around it and stretched out their wings to support it and they all flew away to Clanderlaw Bay.
    John Cunningham