School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

A long time ago during the penal days when priests were not allowed in this country it is how they said Mass out in the open air.

A long time ago during the penal days when priests were not allowed in this country it is how they said Mass out in the open air. This story is told about a priest who was saying Mass near the Carrols Well in Kilcarrol. The invaders were coming and the priest had to go away leaving the Mass Book behind him. The same day happened to be raining and during some time in the night a fox came and laid down in the Mass Book and kept it dry. The following day the priest came for the Mass Book and he found the Mass Book in the same place, he was greatly surprised when he heard about the fox laying on the Mass Book and especially when it had been so dry. It is said that that there will never be a fox killed in Kilcarrol again. Sometimes foxes are heard barking during the nights, and there was never any foxes killed there yet.
    Michael Lucas