School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

There is a story told with Martin Culligan who went on his cuaird to a neighbouring house.

There is a story told with Martin Culligan who went on his ''cuaird'' to a neighbouring house. He left after eating his supper. he stayed at the neighbouring house until it was dark. He left and it just dark. The first field he went into he was walking along by a edge land he saw a blackbird in the edge, and he had a flashlamp in his pocket and he lit it, and he went to catch the bird, and his stick fell from his hand, and the bird flew away. He went looking for his stick and he could not find it. He went next day to the place and could not find it. He was passing the place in twelve months after, and he saw the stick stuck on the ground where he lost it, and he went and took it home with him, and he has the stick still.
    Senan Culligan