School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

There was a man at one time who lived in Ireland and he was a great athlete and people from other countries cam across to fight him.

There was a man at one time who lived in Ireland and he was a great athlete and people from other countries came across to fight him. So this day a great giant came to fight him and beat him and then giant said he would not beat his brother and then the man put a penance on him to go up on the spire of a church and not to eat so much food that would go through the eye of a needle until he would come back and he went off and on his journey he met a small little man who asked to go with him and he did not want to consent to let him go at first but after a long time he consented and they were going until they met a little house and they went in from the night and she was telling them all about the giant's brother and the things they would have to fight which made them very lonely. The small little man got up early and went off and the first thing he met was a lake and then he met a ram and himself and the ram raced to a rock and the ram struck his head against it and he was killed. When the reached the giants brother's palace there was big gates before them and the little man gave them a kick and they opened when the giant heard the noise he rushed out but he found he could not move and the little man cut off his head and carried it to his brother and when his brother saw it he made off as fast as he could and never returned again.
    George Lillis