School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

Long ago when poor people were travelling around the country they usually got a nights lodging in some house.

Long ago when poor people were travelling around the country they usually got a nights lodging in some house. their bed usually consisted of a few blankets and a mattress on the kitchen hearth. One night some years ago it happened that an old man was travelling through the country seeking a night's lodging he came to a house in Lower Burrane and he asked for a night's lodging. The man of the house told him he would keep him for that night only.
    About twelve o'clock that night as all the family were sleeping (he heard) the old man lay awake when suddenly he heard low moaning behind the dresser. He told the man of the house what he had heard the following morning. When the man heard it he pulled out the dresser and got a spade and started digging. He had not gone far when he came across a flat stone and when he lifted it he found a crock of gold under it. He gave some of the gold to the old man and some to the priest also to say masses for the soul of the person who buried it.
    John Cunningham