School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

One day a man in Tarmon went out working in the farm himself and a servant boy.

One day a man in Tarmon went out working in the farm himself and a servant boy. He went fencing a gap and there was a fort near him and he went digging the scraws that was on the ditch and they stayed digging for an hour and they went to their dinner and when they came back they found a sheep dead. the servant boy told the man that it was not right for him to dig the fence around the fort but the man only laughed at him. He buried the sheep that was dead. the servant boy said that he would not work any more at the fort. So after a long time the man got him to work so they stayed working for another half an hour the servant boy looked out in the field and he saw one of the cattle dead in the field. Then the man believed the boy and they fixed the scraws back in their places again.
    Senan Culligan