School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

Long ago when an old man was dying he had a good deal of money and there was no one living with him that he would give the money.

Long ago when an old man was dying he had a good deal of money and there was no one living with him that he would give the money he made up his mind to bury the money. He was thinking where he would bury it for a long time and at last he decided to bury it under an old rath that was near the house he was living in.
    He buried the money some time before he died and when he was dead for about a month or so one of his neighbours got to know about the money that was hidden near the fort. He told some of his neighbours, and they decided to go in search of it. They started early one night and they brought a shovel and a spade and a hack. They were not long digging when they saw a white horse coming towards them and a man riding her, and chains tied after her. The men got frightened when they saw the horse , and they left the money and went home. They next day they came back again and the hole they had opened was closed.
    John O' Brien