School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

When Reeves was landlord of Bessborough and the surrounding district he forbade anyone to go hunting in his domain without his permission. Sometimes this law was broken. One day a number of neighbouring boys went out hunting without Reeves's permission. They had not gone far when they met a priest who was returning from a sick call.
    He asked them had they got permission from Reeves to hunt and they said they had not. The priest said that if Reeves came along now what would you do . The boys said they would run. The priest had no sooner said these words when who did they see coming down but Reeves himself. The boys had not time to run because they knew he would see them and consequently they were very much frightened. The priest told them not to be afraid but to stand behind his back and he would not see them. The boys did as they were told and stood behind the priests back. Soon Reeves came along saluted the priest and passed on. When he was out of sight the priest told the boys to go home and never go hunting again because he said they would not be saved in such a manner again.
    John Cunningham