School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

In the townland of Tullagomer there is a lone bush standing in the middle of this place in Gorman's land, it is supposed to be haunted...

“In the townland of Tullagomer there is a lone bush standing in the middle of this place in Gorman's land, it is supposed to be haunted as several men have seen a furious bull walking around it at twelve in the night.
    One night as a soldier who was on the run as it was called came across this tree and was about to take shelter for the night when the bull appeared, he immediately drew his pistol and fired at the bull but he missed by an inch or so but he speedily put in another and took aim and before he could fire the bull dropped to the ground. He drew near the animal ready to fire at any moment but he thought the bull was dead and to his amazement the bull rose and spead to the nearest forest but appeared in an hour or so but the soldier had the tree out and the bull rushed upon the man and the man jumped aside and fired at the bull and put the bullet through his heart and the animal fell without a groan. He was never seen from that out and the soldier dug under the tree and got a little pot of gold under a big flag.
    Patrick Crowley