School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

One day five or six men were stacking turf in a bog when one of the party had five or six stacks made....

One day five or six men were stacking turf in a bog when one of the party had five or six stacks made a whirlwind came and knocked the stacks the man cursed the wind and soon after dinner he got a paralytic stroke and he could not move and he had to be carried home on a donkey and cart.Soon after the man was dying and he was brought to Biddy Early and as soon as the witch saw him she knew him and told him what he wanted. The man got afraid and the witch assured him that she and his father were very good friends. Then she went and looked into the bottle and when she came back she told him that the stroke would leave him but that the effects would make him helpless for his life. She said he had a right to say God be with the whirlwind instead of cursing it as the fairies were going from one place to the other in these whirlwinds and it is not right to say anything bad when the whirlwinds are blowing. The man went home and he died a few years after.
    Martin Walsh