School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

In the townland of Kilcarrol there lived a man by the name of Pat Fennell.

In the townland of Kilcarrol there lived a man by the name of Pat Fennell. His trade was weaving. He was lame and he had a small car to carry him about from place to place. He had great regard for money, he often heard people [talk?] about it and he wished he could get it himself. One night he dreamt that there was money hidden under a tree in the middle of the field. He was not able to get it himself so he sent for one of his neighbours. They went to dig for it.
    They cut the tree at first and they began to dig. They had a big deep hole dug when they came to a flat stone which they were not able to rise. They tried to break the stone but at last they succeeded in taking it up. They found a pot of gold under it, they divided it among them and they were glad to get it.
    Patrick Moloney