School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

In the days of the great famine there lived in Carradotia a townland in the parish of Killimer a man by the name of Patch Connell. He was a very poor man and had a large family. When the potato crop failed Connell and his family had to go to the workhouse in Kilrush in order to get a bite to eat.
    Falling into a sound sleep one day the workhouse authorities believed him to be dead and ordered a coffin for him. He was brought himself and a cart load of other coffins to the graveyard of Shanakyle and they were all thrown into a large hole and left there uncovered.
    The following day as a man was passing the graveyard he heard a person moaning inside one of the coffins. He opened the one in which he heard the moaning and to his surprise saw a man whom he knew to be Connell alive inside. He took him out and brought him home and cared him until he got strong again. Connell lived for twenty years after and died at an advanced age.
    John Cunningham