School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

St. Senan's father possessed a farm of land in West Clare in which he usually kept a flock of cattle.

St Senan's father possessed a farm of land in West Clare in which he usually kept a flock of cattle. The farm was about three or four miles from Kilrush and was separated from the mainland by Pollmacsheery Bay. One day his father tod St Senan to drive a flock of cattle to the farmers, he himself had not time to drive them.
    St Senan did as he was told and when he reached the shores of the bay and having nobody with him he did not know how he would get the cattle across. He went down to the shore and stretched his hand across the water and immediately the water stood on both sides and a dry road lay between. When St Senan and the cattle got safely across he commanded the waters to go together again saying also that the waters of the bay would always flow and would never be stopped again. One time the Clare County Council proposed to make an earthen bank across the mouth of the bay in order to keep out the tide. They had the bank almost completed when one night it was all carried away by the tide again. It has never been tried to make it since.
    John Cunningham