School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

One night many years ago as a man was returning from Ennis in a horse and cart he had to pass over a bridge which was supposed to be haunted.

One night many years ago as a man was returning home from Ennis in a horse and cart he had to pass over a bridge which was supposed to be haunted. As he was going over the bridge he was taken off his cart and the fairies put him riding on a white calf and he went hunting foxes with the fairies. But he was warned not to talk or he would fall off the calf. Everything went well until they came to a wide river and the calf jumped over the river. Then the man gave a shout of surprise on seeing a calf jump over a wide river. The very minute he shouted he fell off the calf and into the river. A boat happened to be passing with turf and the man was rescued.
    Every night from that out the man was riding with the fairies and he was able to tell what would happen in the future.
    Samuel Keane