School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

One night a man was reading a holy book.

One night a man was reading a holy book. It was with the light of a candle he was reading it and he said that he would keep reading the book as long as the candle would keep lighting. It was a long time before the candle was burned out and then the man had nearly half the book read and when the candle was nearly burned out he was about to put up the book when another new candle appeared, lighting on the table. The man was greatly surprised when he saw the new candle lighting in the table and he took down the book again and went reading it. It was a long time before the other candle burned out and about that time he had all the book read.
    It was nearly morning before he was finished and the man was very tired and he went to bed and slept soundly all the following day. The man had great luck ever afterwards.
    John O' Brien