School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

In the townland of Kilcarrol in Thomas Keating's land there is a fort by the name of The Fort of The Black Dog.

In the townland of Kilcarrol in Thomas Keating's land there is a fort by the name of "The Fort of The Black Dog". There was a tree growing in the middle of it, one night a man was going to another house and as he was passing the fort a light appeared before him. The next thing he saw was a black dog. The man turned to run but the dog caught him by the coat and turned him back. The man took up a stick which was beside him and started to beat the dog, but the dog stretched him on the ground. They were fighting for a long time until a man came to them. They both killed the dog and they buried him near the tree and covered him with a pile of stones round, and the stones are to be seen yet and the tree also.
    Patrick Moloney