School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

In the time of the famine in eighteen forty-six when thousands of poor people were dying...

In the time of the famine in eighteen forty-six when thousands of poor people were dying by the roadside of hunger, it happened that there was a haggard of cabbage in the townland of Tullagower and every morning the poor people of the neighbourhood came and got a leaf of cabbage and every morning the cabbage was gone out of the haggard, and the following morning everyone got a leaf of cabbage as usual and the poor people were fed this way until the famine was over.
    There was a man in this vicinity who thought he would get riches if he rooted a fort which was on his land. He mentioned it to some neighbours and they advised him not to root it but he paid no heed to them and he rooted the fort. The night after the rooting he went to bed very pleased and when he woke in the morning he found that he was bald and that his hair was stuck to the pillow. Ever afterwards people were afraid to meet him.
    Martin Walsh