School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

There was a man living in Tarmon by the name of Nugent.

There was a man living in Tarmon by the name of Nugent. One day he went to [Cree?] to see his friends. He was there all day. It was dark when he was coming home, he was passing a fort and he saw a figure in it, he was not gone very far until he heard an animal running after him, it kept after him all the time until he came to the town of Kilrush. It stopped, taking a drink of water out of a stream in the side of the road. After a while it started to run after him again, Nugent was going as fast as he could and to his great surprise the animal was after him again.
    Nugent was very tired and he had to stop on the side of the road, the animal came and stood in front of him and told him never again be out once it would be twelve o'clock. That night the man died suddenly.
    Patrick Moloney