School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

In olden days there was a woman wandering from place to place named the Cipinagh...

In olden days there was a woman wandering from place to place named the Cipinagh, she was known all over Clare as she was a bad and wicked woman. One day as she got lodgings in the townland of Granatooha she had a row with a man named Martin O'Donnell who was a well known horseman and had a mare called Woodbine and any place he carried this mare she brought home the laurels but one morning he left his home and got on the mare's back and started for the shore of Bessborough where a boat awaited him and his mare to row them across to Tarbet. He reached it in safety and he started for the racecourse and got there in time and he prepared his mare for the race and at two o'clock his jockey was ready and the whistle was blown and Woodbine was gaining and at the last fence the mare was knocked and her back was broken. He returned home downhearted and he met his lodger and she said to him "I wanted you not to go but you took no heed to my words."
    Patrick Crowley