School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

There was a poor family in this vicinity by the name of Malone and their only livelihood was drawing turf to the market to sell it.

There was a poor family in this vicinity by the name of Malone and their only livelihood was drawing turf to the market to sell it. Malone and his wife were drawing the turf with two donkeys and carts and while they were away the children looked after the house. It was the custom for an old man and his wife to call regularly to Malone's house and one day while Malone and his wife were away these two stragglers chanced to call to the house and when they were inside sitting down for some time one of Malone's children ran in with an apronful of gold coins. The two stragglers made nothing of the gold by the way but they put them in their pockets. The child ran in three or four times with coins and at last the two old people asked where the child was getting the coins, and when they went out they found a good deal of gold and they brought it with them and they were afterwards known to very rich people. When Malone came home he rooted the fence where the gold was found but he got none and he was as poor as ever.
    Martin Walsh