School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

One day as a man named Madigan was ploughing near Molougha Lake he found a large flag.

One day as a man named Madigan was ploughing near Molougha lake he found a large flag. He raised it and to his surprise he saw a crock of gold. At the same moment he heard as he thought his wife calling him as if she was in great distress. Forgetting the gold he ran home to see what was the matter with his wife. When she saw him coming she asked him what brought him home. He told her and she assured him she did not call him. He returned to his work and to his surprise he could neither find the flag nor the gold.
  2. Hidden Treasure

Once there lived in the west of County Clare a man named Muirisín Fóidre who dreamt that under Welesley Bridge in Limerick was hidden a crock of gold.

Once there lived in the west of County Clare a man named Muirisín Fóidre who dreamt that under Welesley Bridge in Limerick was hidden a crock of gold. Without further delay he went to Limerick and when walking on the bridge he met a man who enquired his business to the city seeing his ragged appearance. Muirisín told him and then the man told him to go home as he himself dreamt there was god hidden under Muirisín Fóidre's hearth-stone. Muirisín went home delighted and dug under the hearth and he found the gold and he lived happily ever after.
    John Cunningham