School: Scattery Island

Scattery Island, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

1. Of the relics pertaining to St. Senan, there is none of more interest than the Clog-Óir" or golden bell.
    Some say that this bell descended from heaven on the island at a time when St. Brendan and St. Ciaran were staying here; but; according to other accounts, it fell at the cross between Kildimo and Farrihy, where, at the beginning of the last century, an altar still stood to commemorate the event.
    The hand bells, used for mass, were at that time held in great veneration, and accordingly had their appointed custodians, or Herenachs. The custodians of
    Languages
    Mrs Melican