School: Scattery Island

Scattery Island, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

1. Up to about a hundred years ago the houses in Scattery Island were very primitive. The walls were buit with mud, got from the surrounding shore, the floor too was made with mud, while the roof was thatched roughly with rushes. These rushes were kept in position by means of ordinary "sugáin". The "sugáin" were placed over the rushes, and finally tied to pegs, which were on the wall of the house immediately beneath the thatch.
    Windows as we have them now, were unknown, holes being used instead as a means of ventilation. These holes were left uncovered during the day, but once
        1. buildings
    Languages