School: Scattery Island

Scattery Island, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

1. There is a very unusual dance among the Scattery people, called the "tuck-dance". It is somewhat like the frog's jump, but it can be performed to music.
    One day a native of the island began to show his skill in "tuck dancing to a group of visitors. He performed splendidly, and every step brought him nearer to the cliff at the west side of the island. However, his mind was too occupied with the applause he knew awaited him to realise his danger in time,s o with a bound he went over the cliff and down to the waters below. The group were terribly
    Nóra Ní Cholgáin
    Cáit Bean Uí Mhaolacháin