School: Scattery Island

Scattery Island, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

1. About ninety -five years ago, a sailing ship named the "Windsor Castle" drifted in the mouth of the Shannon. She had met with a gale evidently, because she was absolutely dismasted and her crew had abandoned her. The Shannon pilots, who at that time lived in Kilbaha, a place about four miles from Loop Hd. sighted the distressed vessel and went out in their canoes immediately to view the supposed wreck. They towed her in near the shore by means of ropes, and having anchored her securely, they went ashore and made preparations for
    Annie Melican
    Mrs Catherine Melican