School: An Corrbhaile

Corbally, Co. Clare
Máirtín Mac Coitir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Person had chin cough, the cure was to ask a man with a white horse fir some cure. The question was “Man with the white horse what’s the cure fir chin cough” Whatever the man would say, it should be done as soon as possible. The cure they generally give is honey of the white of an egg beaten up. Another great cure they had was to eat or drink the leavings of a ferret. If it so happened that cattle got the black-quarter long ago it could be cured by garlic. The old people had a great many cures fir Rheumatism. The principal ones were to burn, the affected part of the body with nettles, to drink the juice of celery seeds
    Gerald Harvey