School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSiúr Pól

of them are not very poor ,they are all healthy looking.They sell small articles such as homemade tables embroidery and other articles which they buy when they come into the town and in other places where they have been .Some people buy those things from them.These travellers are not generally welcome .They usually stay about a week or so at the time .They travel in vans led by horses and they sleep in these. When they come into the town they buy food there .They do not accept any alms other than money
    Some of these people travel in families and others singly. The people usually come to the district on fair days sports-days and at such other times.These travellers tell peoples fortunes .The local people
      1. people by social grouping
    Brigid Tubridy