School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSiúr Pól

1. Long ago there lived a man in Kilrush. One day he was very sick and he went to all the doctors in the town but they could not tell him what was wrong with him. Then he went to a specialist in Dublin and this is the cure he gave him. When he came home he told him to get a woman that would laugh for him and to go to her for an hour every day. So he found the woman and he used to go to her house every day and she used to be laughing at him and he used to be laughing at her. in the end he was cured and he paid the specialist a large sum of money:- He had only told him and he gave the poor woman
    Maura Nagle
    Kilrush, Co. Clare