School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSiúr Pól

1. Ghost Story
    There is a house in the Wood called "Kilrush House" according to local gossip every path that leads to this mansion is haunted by the family that lived there.
    To my knowledge every gamekeeper that went there in service saw his own funeral, all these men were alien Protestants.This funeral is seen in the private walk and was seen by a man named Morrissey who lived in Cozy Cottage.
    There is also a light seen in the Crow Path about 200 yards from St. Senan's Well. Five men out for National Freedom were foiled by this light. Thinking it was the police looking for them they abandoned the job they had been sent to do. Their job was to destroy the tennis
    Peggie O' Donnell
    Kilrush, Co. Clare