School: Cill Chaoi

Kilkee, Co. Clare
Anraoi Ó Cathaláin

1. (no title)

On the morning of the 30th of January, 1836 after a week of storms from the North West, the Coast Guard on duty for the day in taking his usual walk along the cliffs, about 7 a.m. discovered a large vessel dismantled riding by two anchors amidst terrific

On the morning of the 30th January 1836 after a week of storms from the North West the Coast Guard on duty for the day in taking his usual walk along the cliffs about 7 a.m. discovered a large vessel dismantled riding by two anchors amidst terrific breakers on the little bay close under Look Out Cliff. The news was immediately conveyed to the village; as it then was by two watchers. The officer with the Coast Guard and several persons of influence and nautical experience with numbers of the inhabitants, flocked to render any assistance in their power, but alas, none could be given