School: Cill Chaoi

Kilkee, Co. Clare
Anraoi Ó Cathaláin

1. Long ago there lived in "Rath An Uiste" a protestant who had a big orchard and in the night time the people came and stole the apples. One day he came to St. Martin and told him that if he would catch one of the robbers he would believe in him. One night St. Martin was passing by the orchard and he saw a robber going over the wall bringing a bag of apples on his back. He commanded that he should be stuck to the wall. In the morning when the protestant looked out the window and saw him and he was converted.
    Thomas Falvey
    Peter Falvey
    Male
  2. Long ago the people had no buckets but they had timber cans. They went around selling water from St. Senan's well out of these. One day a woman went to the well to get water and when she had the cans filled she could not lift them. A man came out of the well and lifted them for her. It is believed he was St. Senan.