School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (no title) (continued)

About a mile from this school is the Bealaha fort where 'cailleach Bhéal Átha' lived.

(continued from previous page)
    she used to capture him and kill him. Every person coming from Carrigaholt to the east had to cross the ford because there was no other part of the river narrow or shallow enough to be passed.
    One night a man was going to Carrigaholt from Doonbeg. His name was McMahon. He was on horseback and as he was passing the ford called "cailleach" jumped up behind him on the horse.
    He drew a knife that he had in a bell and stuck it through the cailleach and she shouted to him "pull it and stick it again" but he did not and then she fell off the horse. He stayed that night in a house owned by James
    Veronica Flynn
    Ballard, Co. Clare