School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (no title) (continued)

The Queen Elizabeth daughter of Henry VIII king of England laving obtained possession of Ireland and having chased away princes O' Neill and O' Donnell who in defence of the faith had taken up aims against princes she put forth her efforts to exterminate

(continued from previous page)
    so broken and bruised that he could not go to his bed and so he was not able to accomplish his damnable design.
    After having dined some of the most eminent persons of the island came and told him the punishment had come on him from St. Senan and they advised him to seek pardon from the saint. But instead of following the good advice he said St. Senan or any other Saint could prevent him from going to the church next and accomplishing the wish of the queen. He began to blaspheme the saint. The next night when he was lying in bed, St. Senan entered no long invisible but surrounded with a light. He had on the mitre and his crook in his