School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. Every man should borrow something such as a handkerchief from another man the morning of his marriage in order that he would be lucky.
    When a cat would wash his face and the 18th person he would look at after washing it he would die the first in that house.
    If a woman let her purse fall she would be disappointed before the day would be ended.
    If there are blossoms as well as apples on an apple tree in the last week of July it is regarded as a very bad omen and betokened death to one of the family before the next spring.
    If a button on tape is sewn on a garment while it wore on a person it is unlucky. The shirt petticoat