School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    her where she got up a shop. She sold groceries, apples, sweets and squares of also "halfpenny dips" that is tallow candles because paraffin candles were unknown at that time. They used to be a halfpenny each.
    She had a great trade in biscuits and cakes. She used to make the cakes herself. The people called them tail boards because they used to be as long as thick and as broad as tail board for an ass car.
    She had no education. She never spoke a word of English in her life but always Irish. She was not able to read or write
        1. trade
    Veronica Flynn