School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    formed and the people in the house had to go away. Since, the lake is supplied with water from the Bealsha river. There are no fish in the lake.
    The other lake is called Steels lake. It was called after Tom Steel a great Clare patriot champion of Daniel O'Connell's. There is a wonderful story connected with this lake - Rehy Hill two miles to the west of Cnoc an Thubber which is a remarkable hill. Legend tells us that it is the place where the eagle laid down the boneless Kerry giant named Kihul and where the same eagle strove to eat him after crossing the Shannon. Owing to the tenacity of Kihul's body the eagle failed. The eagle then flew
    Veronica Flynn
    Ballard, Co. Clare