School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. The deposit at the bottom of the bucket used to be pure starch and when the water overhead it would be strained away the starch would be made into another small cake and this was much more easily eaten then the stampy cake.
    Another cake that was made long ago was an oaten meal cake. This was made with oaten meal and water. But very few were able to make a good one. It could not be made with foreign oaten meal but home meal. It was made on the table and baked standing up in front of the fire against the bread iron.
    1. products
    Veronica Flynn