School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    middle of the fire. Each one had to tell a story and some of these stories took a week or more to tell night after night. The story teller would begin at the place where stopped the preceeding night.
    However as they were all gathered around the fire this night a stranger walked in but hey never got his name, but they christened him "Bradán" and he left the district early one morning and there was no trace of him ever since. Some people say he was seen going northwards and this must be correct as he said he was from the west of Scotland near the Island of Iona. He stayed at this Shebeen shop for a considerable time and related to them all the story of Colmcill's prophecy. Another old man stayed there for years and years., but he was only a very young boy when Bradán was there but he picked up all the prophecy from him, and
    Killard, Co. Clare