School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    months until they auctioned the timber to the people at about 2d a plank that would cost them not S/(?) at least and some of them would cost more than one pound.
    They held the greatest Sport that were ever held in the locality on the day of the Auction.

Dunmore was called from the big fort that is there to the present day. They say if a person would stand on that fort at the present he would see all the other 15 forts of a fine clear day. From the top of the Castle in Baltard a part of seven counties could be seen. Several tourists used to come there 40 years ago and they used to bring large telescopes with them. It was easy to get to the top at that time and six or seven persons could stand on the thick lead roof that rested on large bog deal beams. In fact they used to hold pic-nics on the top.
    Killard, Co. Clare