School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    from Canada. The masts were broken and it had no rudder or sails but all the timber was in tact. The big powerful waves that beat against the coast overturned the vessel on the rocks and the planks and baulks of timber had to taken down carefully from where they were clamped together in the hold. A beam of timber fell on one man's back and broke it and he died in a short time afterwards.
    The whole cliff for a mile along was all covered with timber so that the who people of the district got their rooms ceiled and the mud floors floored. In fact they renovated their houses in such a manner that they are considered the best farmers' houses in Ireland up to the present day. The Coast guards from Kilkee came to take charge of the timber and the built grand houses of the planks and lived in the houses for a few
    Killard, Co. Clare