School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    that had not a cow of its own and the woman of the house used to come out and milk her into the can and when the can was full she used to walk to the next house until she had visited all the houses and she used to fill each woman's can with milk and then she used to go at night to graze in this green field belonging to Murrihy until one day a woman came out with a strainer and when the woman began to milk her into the strainer she got up and flew eastwards and northwards and was never seen again. Some people say she was the same white little cow that landed from the clouds on Inishbofin the island west of Mayo.

Killard is the next town land to the east of Baltard. Some people say that Killard got its name from the church Cill-árd the high church
    Killard, Co. Clare