School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. "A pot of gold in hide"
    There was a man living in the west of Clare long ago. One night he had a dream. He thought he saw a town situated like Caher Murphy. He saw a table and he could give no explanation as to where the table was and on it lay a big pot of gold.
    When he arose in the morning he was very anxious and worried when he could not get the money, yet he would tell nobody about his trouble. The next night he had another dream. He thought he was on the road for Caher Murphy where the gold was. The next morning he was still more anxious and worried about the money, and it so happened that he was very poor.
    The next night he had another dream, he thought he was coming back with a big pot of gold. At last he allowed himself to be
    Liz Blake
    Killard, Co. Clare