School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    this little road and Let you go up to that house. The man of the house might keep you for the Winter.
    The man had two servants. Noreen asked him to keep her for the winter. He did so and Noreen got to be a great servant in his house There was three day races coming so all the people in the house went except "Noreen".
    When they were all gone she went down to her grandmother wash your face said the grandmother to her and I have a fine suit of clothes here for you. Noreen washed her face and dressed herself in the new suit of clothes
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Veronica Flynn