School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    a fine fire down a kettle boiling beside the fire. There were no other person living in the house only himself. He got a tea pot and put some tea into it. He laid some golden cups on the table. He got some bread and both of them ate comfortable.
    When they had finished the man went home and his mother said to him you big fool what kept you away all the day. I was about my business said Aladdin. He went out around the the fields, till he came to a fort. He saw a door on the side of the fort. He had never seen this door before that. The door was framed with fir brushes. The door opened and he went in and he never came out after that and his mother wondered why he did not
    AT0561: Aladdin
    Mary Murrihy